Alex Table Tennis - MyTableTennis.NET Homepage
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - FZD's service toss
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Forum Home Forum Home > Pictures & Videos > Pictures

FZD's service toss

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Simon_plays View Drop Down
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 05/02/2015
Location: Vietnam
Status: Offline
Points: 298
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Simon_plays Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: FZD's service toss
    Posted: 11/13/2017 at 5:37am
I posted this question in the pro's equipment thread already but no one's biting so I'll try my luck here. 

Is FZD's service toss illegal? Looks to me like he's throwing the ball up with his fingers rather than just the open palm of his hand. 



Part of the reason why I ask is because it was recently pointed out to me that I let the ball rest in the crevice where middle finger and ring finger meet the palm and have since started changing my service toss. 


Back to Top
TT newbie View Drop Down
Silver Member
Silver Member
Avatar

Joined: 11/25/2011
Location: Far Far Away
Status: Offline
Points: 676
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TT newbie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 5:41am
I´m more interested in his new blade... I mean, his new handle. Which one is this?
Back to Top
Simon_plays View Drop Down
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 05/02/2015
Location: Vietnam
Status: Offline
Points: 298
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Simon_plays Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 5:46am
Originally posted by TT newbie TT newbie wrote:

I´m more interested in his new blade... I mean, his new handle. Which one is this?

Fang Bo 2 is what the fetishists seem to be saying. 

Now back on topic: What about his service toss?
Back to Top
mog1111 View Drop Down
Silver Member
Silver Member
Avatar

Joined: 06/15/2016
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 583
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mog1111 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 6:18am
yes in that picture his service toss would be illegal
Stiga Infinity
Hurricane 3 Neo
Palio CK531a 0.7mm
Back to Top
igorponger View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: 07/29/2006
Location: Third planet to the Sun
Status: Offline
Points: 2064
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote igorponger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 8:36am
The rule concerning server's Free Hand was loosen a bit since a time ago.

http://mytabletennis.net/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=73094&PID=897384&title=service-rules#897384
Back to Top
Baal View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator


Joined: 01/21/2010
Location: unknown
Status: Offline
Points: 12329
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Baal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 9:07am
Igor is correct. ITTF says umpires should not call that. This again highlights that to answer questions ITTF has several documents. There are numerous technical bulletins, guides for umpires and match officials, guides for ITTF constitution and organization and meetings and elections, lists of approved balls and rackst coverings, as well as Laws of Table Tennis. You sometimes have to go to more than one place to find the official guidance. They update them from time to time, approximately yearly.   I have a thread stickied where I posted links to all of the various ITTF documents that address all kinds of stuff like this but since ITTF changed their websites the links are obsolete. At some point I will take a few hours to update them.

So his hand is ok as long as it is above the table and stationary. Not long ago there was a thread about a French player whose serve is illegal because his toss hand is never really stationary. Also see Ding Ning in Olympic final. A top US player used to get called because he would drop his hand below the table before tossing it up.
Back to Top
bbkon View Drop Down
Premier Member
Premier Member


Joined: 04/19/2005
Location: Afghanistan
Status: Offline
Points: 6889
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bbkon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 9:24am
Originally posted by Simon_plays Simon_plays wrote:

I posted this question in the pro's equipment thread already but no one's biting so I'll try my luck here. 

Is FZD's service toss illegal? Looks to me like he's throwing the ball up with his fingers rather than just the open palm of his hand. 



Part of the reason why I ask is because it was recently pointed out to me that I let the ball rest in the crevice where middle finger and ring finger meet the palm and have since started changing my service toss. 




dima plays with rubbers that are overhanging at least 2mm
Back to Top
mog1111 View Drop Down
Silver Member
Silver Member
Avatar

Joined: 06/15/2016
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 583
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mog1111 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 9:27am
Baal, the ball is not resting in his palm though. I have been warned for this in the past.
Stiga Infinity
Hurricane 3 Neo
Palio CK531a 0.7mm
Back to Top
Tinykin View Drop Down
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Avatar

Joined: 10/30/2003
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 2024
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Tinykin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 9:40am
mog111's interpretation is the current guidance
>60yo, 60lbs overweight

Darker Speed 90 + T05/T05

When all else fails, there is always delusion.
Back to Top
Baal View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator


Joined: 01/21/2010
Location: unknown
Status: Offline
Points: 12329
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Baal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 10:02am
Only if you choose to ignore what ITTF advises.

Mog you cant say that from a static photo.
Back to Top
mog1111 View Drop Down
Silver Member
Silver Member
Avatar

Joined: 06/15/2016
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 583
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mog1111 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 10:12am
all im saying is the ball is not resting in his palm, maybe he moves it to his palm before he starts his serve.
Stiga Infinity
Hurricane 3 Neo
Palio CK531a 0.7mm
Back to Top
dajdosta View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 01/21/2015
Location: Croatia
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dajdosta Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 4:40pm
You mean in a palm but below table sutface level like this?
123.JPG
Back to Top
Simon_plays View Drop Down
Super Member
Super Member


Joined: 05/02/2015
Location: Vietnam
Status: Offline
Points: 298
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Simon_plays Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11/13/2017 at 6:52pm
Originally posted by dajdosta dajdosta wrote:

You mean in a palm but below table sutface level like this?
123.JPG
Since Dima got called for that in a T2Apac league game he's worked at changing his backhand serve to make it fully legal.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.
Mark all posts as read :: Delete cookies set by this forum

Cookies and JavaScript must be enabled on your web browser in order to use this forum


Copyright © 2003-2013 MyTableTennis.NET - All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer